Senior officials

Secretary-General to the President

Secretary-General to the President (previous and current)
Tenure
Wu Ding-chang
1948/05/~1948/12
Wu Zhong-xin
1948/12~1949/02
Weng Wen-hao
1949/02~1949/05
Qiu Chang-wei
1949/06/26~1950/03
Wang Shi-jie
1950/03/23~1953/11/16
Xu Jing-zhi(Concurrently serving as Acting Secretary-General to the President)
1953/11/17~1954/05/17
Zhang Qun
1954/05/18~1972/05/28
Zheng Yan-fen
1972/05/29~1978/05/19
Tsiang Yen-si
1978/05/20~1978/12/19
Ma Chi-chuang
1978/12/20~1984/05/31
Shen Chang-huan
1984/06/01~1988/10/16
Li Yuan-zu
1988/10/18~1990/05/19
Tsiang Yen-si
1990/05/20~1994/12/12
Wu Poh-hsiung
1994/12/19~1996/01/25
The ROC (Taiwan) Office of the President Organization Act was amended and became effective on January 26, 1996.
 
Wu Poh-hsiung
1996/01/26~1996/08/04
Huang Kun-huei
1996/08/05~1999/11/17
John H. Chang
1999/11/18~1999/12/22
Ding Mou-shih
1999/12/23~2000/05/19
Chang Chun-hsiung
2000/05/20~2000/07/31
Chen Che-nan(Acting Secretary-General to the President)
2000/08/01~2000/10/05
Yu Shyi-kun
2000/10/06~2002/01/31
Chen Shih-meng
2002/02/01~2003/02/05
Chiou I-jen
2003/02/06~2004/05/19
Su Tseng-chang
2004/05/20~2005/01/31
Yu Shyi-kun
2005/02/01~2005/12/16
Ma Yung-chen(Acting Secretary-General to the President)
2005/12/17~2006/01/24
Chen Tan-sun
2006/01/25~2007/02/06
Chiou I-jen
2007/02/07~2007/05/20
Cho Jung-tai(Acting Secretary-General to the President)
2007/05/21~2007/08/19
Yeh Chu-lan
2007/08/20~2008/03/26
Chen Tan-sun
2008/03/27~2008/05/19
Chan Chuen-po
2008/05/20~2009/09/09
Liouyi Liao
2009/09/10~2011/01/30
Wu Jin-lin
2011/01/31~2012/02/05
Tseng Yung-chuan
2012/02/06~2012/09/26
Timothy C. T. YANG
2012/09/27~2015/02/11
Tseng Yung-chuan
2015/02/12~2016/05/19
Lin Bih-jaw
2016/05/20~2016/10/19
Liu Chien-sin(Acting Secretary-General to the President)
2016/10/20~2017/05/21
Jaushieh Joseph Wu
2017/05/22~current

Deputy Secretary-General to the President

Deputy Secretary-General to the President (previous and current)
Tenure
Xu Jing-zhi
1953/11/17~1957/11/20
Huang Bo-du (Acting Deputy Secretary-General to the President)
1957/11/21~1958/04/18
Huang Bo-du
1958/04/19~1967/11/28
Zheng Yan-fen
1967/11/29~1972/05/28
Tang Zhen-chu
1972/06/09~1978/05/31
Chang Tsu-yi
1978/06/01~1988/10/31
Cheyne J. Y. Chiu
1988/11/01~1993/03/11
Raymond R. M. Tai
1993/04/09~1996/01/25

The ROC (Taiwan) Office of the President Organization Act was amended and became effective on January 26, 1996.

Deputy Secretary-General to the President

Deputy Secretary-General to the President
Tenure
Raymond R. M. Tai
1996/01/26~1996/07/15
Stephen S. F. Chen
1996/07/16~1997/10/16
Hwang Jeng-Shyong
1997/10/17~1999/11/17
Lin Bih-jaw
1999/11/18~2000/05/19
Chen Che-nan
2000/05/20~2004/05/19
Cho Jung-tai
2004/05/20~2005/01/31
Ma Yung-chen
2005/02/01~2006/01/24
Cho Jung-tai
2006/01/25~2007/10/16
Chen Chi-mai
2007/10/17~2008/05/19
Yeh Ching-chuan
2008/05/20~2008/09/25
Kao Lang
2008/11/01~2012/02/05
Liu Bao-guey
2012/02/06~2012/05/19
Lo Chih-chiang
2012/05/20~2013/09/30
Hsiung Kuang-hua
2013/10/01~2016/05/19
Liu Chien-sin
2016/05/20~current

Deputy Secretary-General to the President

Deputy Secretary-General to the President
Tenure
Hwang Jeng-Shyong
1996/04/22~1997/10/16
Su Chi
1997/10/17~1999/01/31
Lin Bih-jaw
1999/02/12~1999/11/17
Huang Cheng-fu
1999/12/29~2000/05/16
Eugene Chien
2000/05/20~2002/01/31
Jaushieh Joseph Wu
2002/02/20~2004/05/19
Huang Chih-fang
2004/05/20~2006/01/24
Ma Yung-chen
2006/01/25~2006/06/04
Liu Shyh-fang
2006/07/16~2007/02/11
Chen Chi-mai
2007/02/12~2007/10/16
Lin Chia-lung
2007/10/17~2008/05/19
Kao Lang
2008/07/01~2008/10/31
Lai Feng-wei
2008/11/01~2010/07/31
Liu Bao-guey
2010/08/01~2012/02/05
Lo Chih-chiang
2012/02/06~2012/05/19
Hsiung Kuang-hua
2012/05/20~2013/09/30
Hsu-Tsen Hsiao
2013/10/01~2016/05/19
Tseng Hou-jen
2016/06/02~2016/08/09
Yao Jen-to
2016/08/10~current